Entertainment

Fashion

 

British Queen celebrates

 

34th Conference on the Holocaust and Genocide

Millersville University of Pennsylvania

April 6–8, 2016

Aftermath of the Holocaust and Genocide



Director: Victoria Khiterer

Advisory Board: Lawrence Baron (San Diego State University), Holli Levitsky (Loyola Marymount University), Antony Polonsky (Brandeis University), David Shneer (University of Colorado Boulder), Maxim D. Shrayer (Boston College)

Committee Members: Onek Adyanga, Tanya Kevorkian

Administrative Assistant: Maggie Eichler

Graduate Assistant: Abigail Gruber



==============CONFERENCE PATRONS===============

Richard Welkowitz

Congregation Shaarai Shomayim

Jonathan Lichter

Please see the conference addendum insert for the full list of conference donors

since January 2016.

The 34th Conference on the Holocaust and Genocide Committee is pleased to acknowledge the support of the Offices of the President and Provost.

Transportation:

Limited shuttle transportation from and to Heritage Hotel – Lancaster (500 Centerville Road, Lancaster, PA 17601) will be provided at night on April 6 (before and after the conference opening), and before and after conference sessions on April 7 and April 8.

All conference sessions will be at the Bolger Conference Center (Gordinier Hall), Millersville University, 2nd floor



CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Wednesday, April 6, 2016, Opening Night, 6:30-10:00 pm

6:30-7:00 pm Opening Reception, Lehr Room

7:00-7:10 pm Welcoming Remarks by Victoria Khiterer, Millersville University

Plenary talk 7:10-7:50 pm, Lehr Room

Gabriel Finder, University of Virginia, Jewish Honor Courts: Revenge, Retribution, and Reconciliation in Europe and Israel after the Holocaust (The Jack Fischel Lecture)

8:05 - 10:00 pm Documentary Film “The Long Way Home” (1997, Writer/Director Mark Jonathan Harris, Running time 1 hour, 54 minutes), Lehr Room



Thursday, April 7, 2016

8:30 am-5 pm Registration of conference participants



9:00-10:30 am

Panel 1: Aftermath of the Holocaust and Modern Anti-Semitism in Russia, Ukraine and Poland, University Room

Chair: Victoria Khiterer, Millersville University

Alexander Prusin, New Mexico Tech, The Holocaust in the Polish War Crimes Trials

Anya Quilitzsch, Indiana University Bloomington, Returning Home? Jewish Life in Soviet Transcarpathia after the Catastrophe

Igor Kotler, Museum of Human Rights, Freedom and Tolerance, Holocaust Denial and anti-Semitic Propaganda in Russia: A Case of YouTube



Panel 2: Aftermath of the Holocaust and its Commemoration in Western Europe, Old Main Room

Chair: Michael C. Hickey, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania

David H Weinberg, Wayne State University, Recovering a Voice: West European Jewish Communities after World War II

Annette Finley-Croswhite, Old Dominion University, Moveable Memory: Commemorating the Shoah in Paris

Annemarike Stremmelaar, Leiden University, The Netherlands, “Anne Frank speaks Turkish.” Retelling the Story of the Holocaust in the Netherlands



10:45 am- 12:30 pm

Panel 3: Holocaust and Anti-Semitism in the Soviet Union, University Room

Chair: Victoria Khiterer, Millersville University

Zvi Gitelman, University of Michigan, Antisemitism and its Consequences in the Soviet Military in World War Two (The Reynold Koppel Lecture)

Polly Zavadivker, University of Delaware, The Language of Genocide and Soviet Postwar Antisemitism

Maxim D. Shrayer, Boston College, A Footnote to the Shema in a Moscow Magazine: July 1946

Discussant: Brian Horowitz, Tulane University



Panel 4: The Holocaust in American Life, Matisse Room

Chair: Jeffrey Scott Demsky, San Bernardino Valley College

Bat-Ami Zucker, Bar-Ilan University, The Harrison Report and its Impact on the Creation of the State of Israel

Cynthia A. Crane, University of Cincinnati, Cultural Consequences/Legacy and Impact of the Holocaust on Immigrants to America

N. Ann Rider, Indiana State University, Cultural Mental Schemas of American Holocaust Reception: Ruth Klüger’s Still Alive



Panel 5: Resistance and its Representation in Film, Old Main Room

Chair: Lawrence Baron, San Diego State University

Paul R. Bartrop, Florida Gulf Coast University, St. Hedwig’s Cathedral, Berlin as a Focus of Anti-Nazi Opposition during the Holocaust

Michael Rubinoff, Arizona State University, Jewish Resistance Depicted on Film



12:30-1:30 pm Lunch for the Invited Conference Participants, Lehr Room



1:30-3:15 pm

Panel 6: Polish Jewish Refugees and Displaced Persons, University Room

Chair: Zvi Gitelman, University of Michigan

Eliyana R. Adler, Penn State University, Displaced Children: Polish Jewish Youth on the Margins of the War

Ellen G. Friedman, The College of New Jersey, Writing About Other People’s Memories

Gennady Estraikh, New York University, The Second Repatriation of Polish Jews from the Soviet Union (The Miriam Fischel Lecture)

Discussant: Michael C. Hickey, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania

Panel 7: The Armenian Genocide and its Commemoration, Matisse Room

Chair: Sylvia A. Alajaji, Franklin and Marshall College

Elke Heckner, University of Iowa, Tehlirian on Trial: The Public Production of Testimony to Genocide

Jeffrey Scott Demsky, San Bernardino Valley College, A Duty To Remember, A Duty To Forget: Examining Americans' Unequal Memories of the War on Armenians and the War on Jews

 



 

Panel 8: Holocaust in Film I, Old Main Room

Chair: Stuart Liebman, CUNY Graduate Center

Steven Alan Carr, Indiana University—Purdue University—Fort Wayne “It Was to Be a Picture About Genocide”: We Accuse (Film Rights, 1945) and America’s Forgotten First Holocaust Documentary Film

Catherine Portuges, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Somewhere in Europe and the Postwar Aftermath in Hungarian Cinema: an Intergenerational Perspective

Marat Grinberg, Reed College, The Psychotic Survivor: Amnesia, Psychosis, and the Holocaust in “The Juggler” (1953), “Singing in the Dark” (1956), and “The Pawnbroker” (1964)



3:30-5:15 pm

Panel 9: Holocaust in Film II, Lehr Room

Chair: David H Weinberg, Wayne State University

Stuart Liebman, CUNY, From Propaganda to Truth: Soviet Atrocity Footage in the West during and after World War II

Lawrence Baron, San Diego State University, Statuettes of Limitations: The “Holocaust” in Oscar-Nominated and Winning Films,” 1945-1950



Panel 10: Teaching the Holocaust and Genocide, University Room

Chair: Polly Zavadivker, University of Delaware

Richard Libowitz, Temple University, The Evolution of Teaching About the Holocaust

Laura J. Hilton, Muskingum University, Mourning, Memorialization, & Reconciliation: Teaching the Aftermaths of Genocide in Postwar Europe and Rwanda

Holli Levitsky, Loyola Marymount University, Witnessing History Across a Divide: The Survivor Memoir as Text, Context and Prooftext



5:20-7:00 pm Dinner for the Invited Conference Participants, Campus Grill



7:10-7:20 pm Welcoming Remarks by Diane Umble, Dean, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Millersville University, Lehr Room



7:20-8:20 pm The Aristides De Sousa Mendes Lecture, Keynote Speech, Lehr Room

Ronald Grigor Suny, University of Michigan, The Persistence of the Past: How Violence and Genocide in Ottoman Turkey Affect Our World Today



Friday, April 8

9-10:45 am

Panel 11: Prosecution of Nazi Perpetrators, Lehr Room

Chair: Saulius Sužiedėlis, Millersville University

Elizabeth B. White, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Nowhere to Run: Denying Safe Haven to the Perpetrators of Genocide and Mass Atrocities, from the Perspective of the U.S. Experience

Peter Black, Independent Scholar, Lease on Life: How the Collapse of the Soviet Union in 1991 Impacted Investigations of Alleged Nazi Offenders in the United States as Reflected in Cases Developed against alleged former Trawniki-Trained Guards, 1991-2012

Roni Stauber, Tel Aviv University, The Initial Cooperation Between Israel and West Germany in the Prosecution of Nazi Perpetrators

 

Plenary Talk, Old Main Room

Moderator: Onek Adyanga, Millersville University

Dennis B. Klein, Kean University, The Renegotiated Society

 

11 am-12:45 pm

Panel 12: Aftermath of the Holocaust in Austria, University Room

Chair: Laura J. Hilton, Muskingum University

Elizabeth Paige Anthony, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Protecting the Beneficiaries: Advocating for the Retention of “Aryanized” Property in Postwar Austria

Tim Corbett, The Center for Jewish History in New York City, Between Memory and Oblivion: Austria’s Jewish Cemeteries as Sites of Memory, Power and Politics in the Aftermath of the Holocaust

Kinga Frojimovics, Yad Vashem Archives (Jerusalem, Israel), Hungarian Jewish Holocaust Survivors and Mass Graves of Hungarian Jewish Victims in Post-War Austria between 1945 and 1950



Panel 13 (Graduate Student Panel): Transitional Justice in Post Genocidal States, Old Main Room

Chair: Dennis B. Klein, Kean University

Michael Carter, Kean University, The Nuremberg Paradigm in Transitional Periods: An Analysis of the Effectiveness of Punishing Mass Atrocity

Racheal Wagner, Kean University, Without International Oversight: Implications of International Pullout for Criminal Justice in the Court System of Bosnia-Herzegovina

John Lestrange, Kean University, Forgiveness and Amnesty in Transitional Justice: Understanding South Africa's Truth and Reconciliation Commission



12:45-1:45 pm, Lunch for the Invited Conference Participants and Closing Remarks by Victoria Khiterer, Millersville University, Lehr Room



1:45-2:15 pm, Dennis B. Klein, Kean University, Graduate Study in the United States: The Master of Arts in Holocaust and Genocide Studies at Kean University, Old Main Room

Hotel Information

Heritage Hotel – 500 Centerville Road, Lancaster, PA 17601, United States

Reservations: 800-223-8963 • Fax: 717-898-2344 • www.heritagelancaster.com

The conference rate is $103 single and $113 double plus tax, breakfast included. Conference participants should indicate that they are with the Millersville University Holocaust and Genocide Conference. Please make your reservation by March 5th, after which all unreserved rooms will be released.

Additional Information or Questions

If you would like to be included in our electronic distribution list, please send your e-mail address to Ms. Maggie Eichler, the Conference Administrative Assistant, at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you have questions, please email or call Ms. Maggie Eichler at 717-871-7212.

Visit us at millersville.edu/holocon

Directions

For detailed directions to campus, please visit: millersville.edu/directions.

If you arrive at the Lancaster train station, you can get to the hotel by taxi. Please pick up a cab at the train station taxi stand or call a taxi at 717-824-4488, 717-392-7327 or 717-397-8100.

Parking

Conference participants may park their cars in the Ann Street Parking lot and the Student Memorial Center lot on April 6–8. No parking permit is required. Please do not park in any reserved parking areas.

After the second traffic light (after Route 741), watch for the fork in the road and bear left onto George Street. Follow George Street through the traffic light at Cottage Avenue and turn right at the second traffic light onto W. Frederick St. Immediately move into the left hand lane and turn left onto the first roadway which is Shenks Lane. The Ann Street Parking lot is approximately 40 yards on the right hand side of the road, and the rear of the SMC (Student Memorial Center) lot will be on the left at the end of the Student Memorial Center. The Bolger Conference Center is on the second floor of Gordinier Dining Hall, a short walk from either lot (see map).

 

THE CONFERENCE IS FREE AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

 

http://www.washingtonobserver.net